bdbo Central Committee 2019-20

Chairman
Professor Dr. Md. Shahidur Rashid Bhuiyan
Dept. of Genetics & Plant Breeding, Sher-E-Bangla Agricultural University (SAU)
Council of Chairs
Professor Dr. Gazi Md. Zakir Hossain
Dept. of Urology, Chattogram Medical College Hospital (CMCH)
Dr. Bidhan Ranjan Roy Podder
Head of the Dept. of Psychiatry, Mymensingh Medical College Hospital (MMCH)
Professor Dr. Bikash Chandra Sarker
Dept. of Agricultural Chemistry, Hajee Mohammad Danesh Science & Technology University, Dinajpur
Professor Dr. Monirul Islam
Dept. of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Sir Salimullah Medical College Hospital
Professor Dr. A. K. M. Golam Sarwar
Chair, Dept. of Crop Botany, Bangladesh Agricultural University (BAU)
Dr. Nitya Ranjan Paul
General Surgeon, Medinova Hospital Complex, Sirajganj
Olympiad Coach
Professor Dr. R. H. Sarker
Chair, Dept. of Botany, Dhaka University (DU)
Assistant Olympiad Coach
Md. Samiul Alam Rajib
Senior Lecturer, Dept. of Pharmacy, BRAC University
Md. Asif Ahmed Sami
MS student, Dept. of Botany, Dhaka University (DU)
General Secretary
Dr. Saumitra Chakravarty
MO, Center for Medical Biotechnology, Management Information System, Directorate General of Health Services, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh
[email protected]
Joint Secretaries
Auniruddha Pramanik
Electrical Engineer and Entrepreneur
[email protected]
Md. Tarik Rahman
Product Manager (Development), Infinity Technology International Limited
[email protected]
Abdullah-Al-Kaium Arpon
MS student, Dept. of Botany, Dhaka University (DU)
Olympiad Coordinator
Md. Morshedul Islam
Agriculturist
Organizing Secretary
G. M. Moshiur Rahman
Undergrad student, Faculty of Agriculture, Sher-E-Bangla Agricultural University (SAU)
Assistant Organizing Secretary
Anup Halder
Undergrad student, Dept. of Botany, Dhaka University (DU)
Academic Coordinator
Sabrina Samad Shoily
Undergrad student, Dept. of Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology, Dhaka University (DU)
Assistant Academic Coordinator
Saif Bandhan
Undergrad student, Dept. of Pharmacy, Dhaka University (DU)
Treasurer
Md. Musa Miridha
Finance Director, Lab Bangla
IT Coordinator
Sarowar Morshed Sajib
Adamjee Cantonment Public School & College
Assistant IT Coordinator
Anirban Chakraborty
Undergrad student, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering, BUET
Office Secretary
Md. Sirajul Islam
Manager, Lab Bangla
Secretary of Publicity & Publications
Ava Bishwas
Undergrad student, Dept. of Botany, Dhaka University (DU)
Assistant Secretary of Publicity & Publications
Jahirul Islam
Undergrad student, Dhaka College
Secretary of Research & Training
Shayan Shahriar
Undergrad student, Dept. of Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology, Dhaka University (DU)
[email protected]
Assistant Secretary of Research & Training
Sarah Umayma Mahdia Ena
Undergrad student, Dept. of Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology, Dhaka University (DU)
Secretary of Information & Education
Rubayat-E-Tabassum
Undergrad student, Dept. of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Dhaka University (DU)
Assistant Secretary of Information & Education
Md. Abdul Alim
MS student, Dept. of Agronomy, Bangladesh Agricultural University (BAU)
Media Secretary
Rafy Abdur Rahman
Undergrad student, Faculty of Animal Science & Veterinary Medicine, Sher-E-Bangla Agricultural University (SAU)
Assistant Media Secretary
Rakib Khan
Undergrad student, Faculty of Animal Science & Veterinary Medicine, Sher-E-Bangla Agricultural University (SAU)
Executive Members
Md. Monir Hossain
MS student, Dept. of Food Engineering, Bangladesh Agricultural University (BAU)
Md. Shariful Islam (Prince)
Undergrad student, Faculty of Agriculture, Sher-E-Bangla Agricultural University (SAU)
Mehadi Hasan Ratul
MS student, Dept. of Biotechnology, Bangladesh Agricultural University (BAU)
Sahed Mahmud
General Secretary, Chattogram Regional Committee, Bangladesh Biology Olympiad
Ekramul Haque
General Secretary, Rangpur Regional Committee, Bangladesh Biology Olympiad
Sakib Mahmud Nishan
General Secretary, Khulna Regional Committee, Bangladesh Biology Olympiad
Md. Mishal Bin Salim
General Secretary, Barishal Regional Committee, Bangladesh Biology Olympiad
Tohidur Rahman
General Secretary, Sylhet Regional Committee, Bangladesh Biology Olympiad
Sanjit Kumar Das
General Secretary, Bogura Regional Committee, Bangladesh Biology Olympiad
Md. Shahadat Hossain
General Secretary, Rajshahi Regional Committee, Bangladesh Biology Olympiad
Mainul Islam Khan (Mithun)
General Secretary, Dhaka (North) Regional Committee, Bangladesh Biology Olympiad
Bushrat Jahan
General Secretary, Dhaka (South) Regional Committee, Bangladesh Biology Olympiad