4th NMST National Biology Olympiad 2018

Date & time: 16 March 2018 (Friday); 8:45 AM to 6:00 PM [including Jumu’ah prayer break]
Venue: Dhaka University [Curzon Hall (main venue); Dept. of Botany; Dept. of Soil, Water & Environment; Dept. of Zoology]
Categories : Three; Junior (VI-VIII/Equivalent), Secondary (IX-X/SSC/O-level/Equivalent), Higher Secondary (XI-XII/HSC/A-level/Equivalent)
Number of Student Participants: 723 (Total Registration 741)
Number of Total Participants: ~2500

Chief guest of the opening session: Architect Yeafesh Osman, Hon’ble Minister, Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt. of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh

Chief guest of the closing session: Md. Anwar Hossain, Secretary, Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt. of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh

Total Number of Districts from which Participants attended: ~45
Total number of educational institutions participated from all over the country: ~1700
Patron: National Museum of Science & Technology (NMST)
Powered by: General Pharmaceuticals
Support: Lab Bangla
Organizer: Bangladesh Biology Olympiad

NB1: Breakfast and lunch to be provided for registered student participants only.
NB2: Registered student participants are to put on olympiad T-shirt and bring NBO admit card.

Winners List

Category: Higher Secondary

Total Registration: 228
Participants Present: 219
Total Number of Winners: 16

 

Reg. No. Name Institute Total Marks Comment
1801601984 মাহেরা রোকসানা ইসলাম SCHOLASTICA 85 Champion
1801600499 প্রীতম কৃষ্ণ কুন্ড MASTERMIND ENGLISH MEDIUM SCHOOL 83 First Runner Up
1801601847 সৈয়দ তাজমিলুর রহমান সাদ MANARAT DHAKA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL AND COLLEGE 83 First Runner Up
1802603857 মো: জুহায়ের আদিত্য পাশা MASTERMIND ENGLISH MEDIUM SCHOOL 82 First Runner Up
1802602171 পারমিতা প্রতিক দাশ SUNNYDALE SCHOOL 82 First Runner Up
1802602782 মায়িশা তাসনিম নাওমি SUNNYDALE 79 Second Runner Up
1802300947 মুবিন ইবনে মকবুল NOTRE DAME COLLEGE, DHAKA 79 Second Runner Up
1802600733 সানজিদ সায়হাম SUNNYDALE 79 Second Runner Up
1804300011 মোঃ তামজীদ হোসেন তানিম GOVT. M M CITY COLLEGE,  KHULNA 78 Second Runner Up
1801601663 অনিন্দ্য কুন্ডু SFX GREENHERALD INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 75 Second Runner Up
1801303673 মায়িশা হক HOLY CROSS COLLEGE 75 Second Runner Up
1802308905 মনীষা রানী সাহা UDAYAN UCHCHA MADHYAMIK BIDYALAYA 75 Second Runner Up
1801605975 আলভি রহমান MANARAT DHAKA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL AND COLLEGE 74 Second Runner Up
1801601298 মালিহা তানজিম ইউকি LOREETO SCHOOL 73 Second Runner Up
1801618272 নৈঋতা সেন SUNNYDALE 73 Second Runner Up
1802601181 আহমেদ সামীন আল্-রাজী NOTRE DAME COLLEGE 73 Second Runner Up

Category: Secondary

Total Registration: 311
Participants Present: 304
Total Number of Winners: 25

 

Reg. No. Name Institute Total Marks Comment
1801515403 সিরজন আধিকারী SFX GREENHERALD INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 90 Champion
1801508733 অদ্বিতীয় নাগ S.F.X. GREENHERALD INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 88 Champion
1806200098 ইবনুল মুহ্তা‌দি শাহ THE FLOWERS K.G. AND HIGH SCHOOL 88 Champion
1801504377 আফরা নাওয়ার SOUTH POINT SCHOOL AND COLLEGE 86 First Runner Up
1810206842 এম. ফারহান ইশমাম K B HIGH SCHOOL 86 First Runner Up
1802203132 আবু সাদিক ENGINEERING UNIVERSITY SCHOOL AND COLLEGE 85 First Runner Up
1802211731 হৃদ্ধি ঋত্ত্বিকা বসু YWCA HIGHER SECONDARY GIRLS SCHOOL AND COLLEGE 84 First Runner Up
1802202418 আবরার তাসনীম আবির ST. GREGORY’S HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE 83 First Runner Up
1802209646 সৈয়দ ইফতেখার ইসলাম দীপ্ত GOVERMENT LABORATORY HIGH SCHOOL 83 First Runner Up
1808202573 ফাবলিহা আফিয়া BOGRA GOVT. GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 82 First Runner Up
1801502946 নাহিন ইহসান নীলাভ DHAKA RESIDENTIAL MODEL COLLEGE 82 First Runner Up
1801501857 সামিন ইয়াসার SCHLASTICA UTTARA 82 First Runner Up
1807200233 আব্দুল হান্নান আকিব CHITTAGONG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 81 First Runner Up
1801516929 মুনতাসির মেহমুদ আবীর RAJUK UTTARA MODEL COLLEGE 81 First Runner Up
1808203624 রাহিলা ইরাম BOGRA CANTONMENT PUBLIC SCHOOL & COLLEGE 79 Second Runner Up
1808501409 সৌমিক রঞ্জন পাল sirajganj 79 Second Runner Up
1804200939 আমরিন জামান রেনেসা GOVT. CORONATION SECONDARY GIRLS’ SCHOOL, KHULNA 79 Second Runner Up
1804200641 রিফা মাইশা মৈত্রী Govt.Coronation Secondary Girls’ School 79 Second Runner Up
1801508849 ওয়াসি ইকবাল INTERNATIONAL TURKISH HOPE SCHOOL 78 Second Runner Up
1801203379 নূরজাহান আরা হোসাইন IDEAL SCHOOL AND COLLEGE 77 Second Runner Up
1802502228 মাহি আহমেদ SCHOLARS’ SCHOOL AND COLLEGE 77 Second Runner Up
1809200583 মোঃ নূর আলম horimohon govt. high School 77 Second Runner Up
1809200415 উম্মে হান্না আস শাযিলা Govt. P. N. Girls’ High School, Rajshahi 77 Second Runner Up
1804200595 রাফিয়া তাসনীম POLICE LINE SECONDARY SCHOOL,JESSORE 76 Second Runner Up
1809200361 রায়হান উল ইসলাম Raj. uni. school 76 Second Runner Up

 

Category: Junior

Total Registration: 194
Participants Present: 192
Total Number of Winners: 14

 

Reg. No. Name Institute Total Marks Comment
1801104423 আনিকা রহমান NARSINGDI GOVT. GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL 94 Champion
1802100998 কারিন আশরাফ ঈন YWCA HIGHER SECONDARY GIRLS’ SCHOOL 90 Champion
1808104594 এস,এম,নাঈম R.D.A Lab: School and College,Bogra 89 First Runner Up
1809100128 সৈয়দ শামস্ ইশতিয়াক নিয়াজ govt.lab.high school 85 First Runner Up
1810100645 নাফিয়া নাওয়াল আদৃতা VIDYAMAYEE GOVT. GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL 84 First Runner Up
1809100111 উম্মে হাবিবা লামিযা GOVT. P.N. GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL, RAJSHAHI 84 First Runner Up
1802109831 রাইদা নূহা UDAYAN HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOL 83 First Runner Up
0000000021  মো: আতিক ইয়াছির MILITARY COLLEGIATE SCHOOL KHULNA 83 First Runner Up
1810106341 ঈষিকা অরুণিমা NETRAKONA .GOVT. GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 83 First Runner Up
1801400601 ফারজিন আওসাফ জামান ST. JOSEPH HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOL 82 Second Runner Up
1810100126 এমজি রাফি জান্নাত MYMENSINGH ZILLA SCHOOL 82 Second Runner Up
1801114201 সামিয়া আফরোজ শ্রুতি SHAHEED BIR UTTAM LT. ANWAR GIRLS COLLEGE 81 Second Runner Up
1802107225 নিশাত নাবিলা VIQARUNNISA NOON SCHOOL 80 Second Runner Up
1803108276 তন্ময় দেব বর্মণ AMENA-BAKI RESIDENTIAL MODEL SCHOOL 80 Second Runner Up

 

Special Awards

Total Number of Awards: 5

Reg. No. Name Institute Total Marks
1801501711 রাফসান রহমান রায়ান THE AGA KHAN SCHOOL, DHAKA 97
1802302682 প্রকৃতি প্রযুক্তি VIQARUNNISA NOON SCHOOL AND COLLEGE 91
1809200385 রাদ শারার Raj. collegiate school 93
1809100135 তাসনিম আফিফা অপলা Paramount School & College, Rajshahi 96

Top 20 Scorers of the BioCamp Pre-Selection Exam 2018: Short Answer Question (SAQ)

Reg. No. Name Institution Category
1802602782 মায়িশা তাসনিম নাওমি Sunnydale School Higher Secondary
1802300947 মুবিন ইবনে মকবুল Notre Dame College, Dhaka Higher Secondary
1801508733 অদ্বিতীয় নাগ SFX Greenherald International School Secondary
1803108276 তন্ময় দেব বর্মণ Amena-Baki Residential Model School Junior
1804300011 মোঃ তামজীদ হোসেন তানিম Govt. MM City College, Khulna Higher Secondary
1801501711 রাফসান রহমান রায়ান The Aga Khan School, Dhaka Secondary
1802302682 প্রকৃতি প্রযুক্তি Viqarunnisa Noon School and College, Dhaka Higher Secondary
1801508849 ওয়াসি ইকবাল International Turkish Hope School Secondary
1802308905 মনীষা রানী সাহা Udayan Uchcha Madhyamik Bidyalaya Higher Secondary
1809200385 রাদ শারার Rajshahi Collegiate School Secondary
1810206842 এম. ফারহান ইশমাম KB High School Secondary
1801600499 প্রীতম কৃষ্ণ কুন্ড Mastermind English Medium School Higher Secondary
1802602171 পারমিতা প্রতিক দাশ Sunnydale School Higher Secondary
1806200098 ইবনুল মুহ্তা‌দি শাহ The Flowers K.G. And High School Secondary
1802502228 মাহি আহমেদ Scholars’ School And College Secondary
1809200415 উম্মে হান্না আস শাযিলা Govt. P. N. Girls’ High School, Rajshahi Secondary
1809100135 তাসনিম আফিফা অপলা Paramount School & College, Rajshahi Junior
1802601181 আহমেদ সামীন আল্-রাজী Notre Dame College, Dhaka Higher Secondary
1808104594 এস,এম,নাঈম RDA Lab. School and College, Bogra Junior