Registration

Registration for Bangladesh Biology Olympiad 2019 is open!

Click here to register

Junior category (classes VI, VII or VIII / equivalent in July 2018)

Secondary category (classes IX or X / equivalent in July 2018)

Higher secondary category (classes XI or XII / equivalent in July 2018)

Districts and areas included in the administrative regions of Bangladesh Biology Olympiad

Regions Districts and areas
Dhaka (North) Manikganj, Tangail, Gazipur, Faridpur, Rajbari, Narshingdi, Brahmanbaria and Dhaka North City Corporation
Dhaka (South) Munshiganj, Narayanganj, Madaripur, Shariatpur, Cumilla, Lakshmipur and Dhaka South City Corporation
Chattogram Feni, Noakhali, Khagrachhari, Rangamati, Bandarbans, Cox’s Bazar and Chattogram
Bogura Pabna, Bogura, Gaibandha, Joypurhat and Sirajganj
Rangpur Thakurgaon, Panchagarh, Rangpur, Nilphamari, Lalmonirhat, Kurigram and Dinajpur
Rajshahi Natore, Naogaon, Nawabganj and Rajshahi
Mymensingh Tangail, Jamalpur, Sherpur, Kishoreganj, Netrokona and Mymensingh
Sylhet Sunamganj, Habiganj, Moulvibazar and Sylhet
Barishal Gopalganj, Perojpur, Potuakhali, Borguna, Jhalokhati, Bhola and Barishal
Khulna Kustia, Meherpur, Chuadanga, Jhenaidah, Jashore, Magura, Narail, Satkhira, Bagerhat and Khulna

NB. If you are a candidate of Biology Olympiad then your region will be selected according to the location of your educational institution and not according to your home address. Suppose, you hail from Gazipur but you study in Notre Dame College, then your region will be Dhaka South.

Click Here to Register

RBO Registration fee: BDT 200 per candidate

NBO Registration fee: BDT 1000 per candidate

For more info please dial +880-1558-307571; +880-1882-126037

Click Here to Register

Schedule of Regional Biology Olympiad 2019

Date Region Venue
2019-03-01
Friday
Mymensingh Bangladesh Agricultural University
2019-03-01
Friday
Rajshahi University of Rajshahi
2019-03-02
Saturday
Dhaka (South) ECE Building, BUET
2019-03-02
Saturday
Khulna Khulna University
2019-03-08
Friday
Chattogram Chattogram Collegiate School
2019-03-08
Friday
Bogura Armed Police Battalion School & College, Bogura
2019-03-09
Saturday
Sylhet Sylhet Agricultural University
2019-03-09
Saturday
Dhaka (North) Sher-E-Bangla Agricultural University
2019-03-15
Friday
Rangpur Hajee Mohammad Danesh Science & Technology University
2019-03-15
Friday
Barishal Amrita Lal Dey College, Barishal

Remaining Schedule of Biology Olympiad 2019

Round Date Venue
National Biology Olympiad 2019-03-22
Friday
to be announced
National BioCamp 2019-03-28 to 2019-03-31
Thursday to Sunday
National Institute of Biotechnology (NIB), Savar
International Biology Olympiad 2019-07-14 to 2019-07-21
Sunday to Sunday
University of Szeged, Hungary

Click Here to Register